Current Problems
[…] The highest rate of $1,500 per year is only imposed for long-term idle wells that sit idle for eight years or more. It is cheaper for polluters to pay this fee than to pay to plug their wells.
Public Resources Code § 3008(d) does not label a well inactive until two years of non-productivity. This allows idle wells to sit for long periods of time before they can be addressed and properly plugged.
1996 Orphan Wells Cleanup Cutoff
Public Resource Code § 3237 enables the state to hold predecessor owners of orphaned oil and gas wells dating back to 1996 accountable for well cleanup costs. The law reads that "The supervisor may continue to look to previous operators until an operator is found that the supervisor determines has the financial resources to cover the cost of plugging and abandoning the well or decommissioning deserted production facilities” going back to the 1996 ownership date. The 1996 date is an issue, as many in-state wells were previously owned and transferred by oil majors to smaller companies prior to that year.